Featured Curated Crawl
This heritage pub is a highlighted stop on: The Classic Heritage Crawl • Victorian Snugs & Gin Palaces
The Stag's Head
1 Dame Ct, D02 P984
Stout Score Breakdown
- Pour Technique 119.5s Two-Stage
- Cellar Temp 5.8°C (Optimal)
- Head Retention Velvety Domed Cap
- Line Hygiene High Rotation Fresh
- Recommended Order: Guinness & Smithwick's Red
Verified Opening Hours
*Hours conform to standard Dublin licensing laws. Subject to bank holiday adjustments.
Heritage Lore & Pub Highlights
Tucked down Dame Court. Stained glass, Connemara marble counter & mounted stag.
Pub Features & Atmosphere
Visiting The Stag's Head on a Dublin Pub Crawl
Whether you are stepping into The Stag's Head for an afternoon quiet pint in a snug or making it a core stop along your evening walking route, remember that counter seating operates on a traditional first-come, first-served basis. Order at the bar, allow the bartender the full two-stage pour to let the stout settle, and enjoy the conversation.
The Stag's Head — South City / Grafton Heritage & Walking Guide
Established in 1770 (256 years ago) during Dublin's late-Georgian and early-Emancipation era, The Stag's Head has anchored the streetscape of South City / Grafton for nearly two centuries of literary, political, and neighbourhood pub life.
Located at 1 Dame Ct, D02 P984 (exact GPS coordinates 53.34383, -6.26352), The Stag's Head is known for its Victorian Elegance atmosphere and signature features including Mahogany Bar, Live Music, Snug. Patrons visiting for a pint of plain or the house specialty (Guinness & Smithwick's Red) rate the cellar quality at 9.6/10 on the Guinness Stout Score™ index.
When building a self-guided walking route through South City / Grafton, the three closest neighbouring stops are The Dame Tavern (26m away, ⭐ 9.6), The Foggy Dew (69m away, ⭐ 9.3), and The Bankers Bar (70m away, ⭐ 9.4).
Walking Distance from The Stag's Head to Dublin Landmarks
- Trinity College Front Gate307 m (~4 min walk)
- St. Stephen's Green (Fusiliers' Arch)487 m (~6 min walk)
- Ha'penny Bridge (River Liffey)276 m (~4 min walk)
- Guinness Storehouse (St. James's Gate)1.55 km (~20 min walk)
- Connolly / Pearse DART Hub1005 m (~13 min walk)
Nearby Historic Pubs
Closest authentic taverns within easy walking distance
The Dame Tavern
⭐ 9.6South City / Grafton · Est. 1820
Opposite The Stag's Head on Dame Court. Spills out into the pedestrian lane with Sunday afternoon trad sessions.
The Foggy Dew
⭐ 9.3Temple Bar · Est. 1901
Beloved vintage pub at the edge of Temple Bar with rock history & Sunday sessions.
The Bankers Bar
⭐ 9.4Trinity / Fleet St · Est. 1700
Historic 1700s banking tavern retaining genuine old vault safes, mahogany counters, and a vibrant South City atmosphere.
5-Photo Gallery
Frequently Asked Questions · The Stag's Head
Verified InfoWhat is the Guinness Stout Score™ rating at The Stag's Head? ▾
The Stag's Head holds a verified Guinness Stout Score™ of 9.6/10 based on 317 independent pint evaluations across cellar temperature (6–8°C), line hygiene, 119.5-second two-part surge, glassware cleanliness, and dome creaminess.
Where is The Stag's Head located in Dublin? ▾
The Stag's Head is located at 1 Dame Ct, D02 P984, Dublin (GPS: 53.343833, -6.263519). You can use our interactive walking map or click 'Directions' on this page for step-by-step walking navigation.
What are the opening hours for The Stag's Head? ▾
The Stag's Head is open Monday–Thursday from 10:30 to 23:30, Friday–Saturday from 10:30 to 00:30, and Sunday from 12:30 to 23:00 (hours may vary on Irish bank holidays).
What makes The Stag's Head famous on a Dublin pub crawl? ▾
Tucked down Dame Court. Stained glass, Connemara marble counter & mounted stag. It is one of the 118 curated historic heritage taverns featured in the Dublin Pub Crawl Directory.
More Dublin Pubs in the Dublin Pub Crawl Directory
The Dame Tavern • The Foggy Dew • The Bankers Bar • The Old Stand • Kehoe's • Grogan's Castle Lounge