The Dame Tavern
18 Dame Ct, D02 W596
Stout Score Breakdown
- Pour Technique 119.5s Two-Stage
- Cellar Temp 5.8°C (Optimal)
- Head Retention Velvety Domed Cap
- Line Hygiene High Rotation Fresh
- Recommended Order: Pint of Plain in the Alley
Verified Opening Hours
*Hours conform to standard Dublin licensing laws. Subject to bank holiday adjustments.
Heritage Lore & Pub Highlights
Opposite The Stag's Head on Dame Court. Spills out into the pedestrian lane with Sunday afternoon trad sessions.
Pub Features & Atmosphere
Visiting The Dame Tavern on a Dublin Pub Crawl
Whether you are stepping into The Dame Tavern for an afternoon quiet pint in a snug or making it a core stop along your evening walking route, remember that counter seating operates on a traditional first-come, first-served basis. Order at the bar, allow the bartender the full two-stage pour to let the stout settle, and enjoy the conversation.
The Dame Tavern — South City / Grafton Heritage & Walking Guide
Established in 1820 (206 years ago) during Dublin's late-Georgian and early-Emancipation era, The Dame Tavern has anchored the streetscape of South City / Grafton for nearly two centuries of literary, political, and neighbourhood pub life.
Located at 18 Dame Ct, D02 W596 (exact GPS coordinates 53.34382, -6.26391), The Dame Tavern is known for its Dame Court Alley Craic atmosphere and signature features including Dame Court, Sunday Music Session, Alley Vibes. Patrons visiting for a pint of plain or the house specialty (Pint of Plain in the Alley) rate the cellar quality at 9.6/10 on the Guinness Stout Score™ index.
When building a self-guided walking route through South City / Grafton, the three closest neighbouring stops are The Stag's Head (26m away, ⭐ 9.6), The Foggy Dew (77m away, ⭐ 9.3), and The Bankers Bar (96m away, ⭐ 9.4).
Walking Distance from The Dame Tavern to Dublin Landmarks
- Trinity College Front Gate333 m (~4 min walk)
- St. Stephen's Green (Fusiliers' Arch)495 m (~6 min walk)
- Ha'penny Bridge (River Liffey)281 m (~4 min walk)
- Guinness Storehouse (St. James's Gate)1.53 km (~20 min walk)
- Connolly / Pearse DART Hub1032 m (~13 min walk)
Nearby Historic Pubs
Closest authentic taverns within easy walking distance
The Stag's Head
⭐ 9.6South City / Grafton · Est. 1770
Tucked down Dame Court. Stained glass, Connemara marble counter & mounted stag.
The Foggy Dew
⭐ 9.3Temple Bar · Est. 1901
Beloved vintage pub at the edge of Temple Bar with rock history & Sunday sessions.
The Bankers Bar
⭐ 9.4Trinity / Fleet St · Est. 1700
Historic 1700s banking tavern retaining genuine old vault safes, mahogany counters, and a vibrant South City atmosphere.
5-Photo Gallery
Frequently Asked Questions · The Dame Tavern
Verified InfoWhat is the Guinness Stout Score™ rating at The Dame Tavern? ▾
The Dame Tavern holds a verified Guinness Stout Score™ of 9.6/10 based on 327 independent pint evaluations across cellar temperature (6–8°C), line hygiene, 119.5-second two-part surge, glassware cleanliness, and dome creaminess.
Where is The Dame Tavern located in Dublin? ▾
The Dame Tavern is located at 18 Dame Ct, D02 W596, Dublin (GPS: 53.343821, -6.263915). You can use our interactive walking map or click 'Directions' on this page for step-by-step walking navigation.
What are the opening hours for The Dame Tavern? ▾
The Dame Tavern is open Monday–Thursday from 10:30 to 23:30, Friday–Saturday from 10:30 to 00:30, and Sunday from 12:30 to 23:00 (hours may vary on Irish bank holidays).
What makes The Dame Tavern famous on a Dublin pub crawl? ▾
Opposite The Stag's Head on Dame Court. Spills out into the pedestrian lane with Sunday afternoon trad sessions. It is one of the 118 curated historic heritage taverns featured in the Dublin Pub Crawl Directory.
More Dublin Pubs in the Dublin Pub Crawl Directory
The Stag's Head • The Foggy Dew • The Bankers Bar • The Old Stand • The Swan Bar • Hartigans Pub