Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd)
10 Haddington Rd, Ballsbridge, D04 N8P9
Stout Score Breakdown
- Pour Technique 119.5s Two-Stage
- Cellar Temp 5.8°C (Optimal)
- Head Retention Velvety Domed Cap
- Line Hygiene High Rotation Fresh
- Recommended Order: Pint of Guinness
Verified Opening Hours
*Hours conform to standard Dublin licensing laws. Subject to bank holiday adjustments.
Heritage Lore & Pub Highlights
Atmospheric pub right off the Grand Canal, famous for electric matchday atmosphere on Ireland rugby days at Aviva Stadium.
Pub Features & Atmosphere
Visiting Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) on a Dublin Pub Crawl
Whether you are stepping into Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) for an afternoon quiet pint in a snug or making it a core stop along your evening walking route, remember that counter seating operates on a traditional first-come, first-served basis. Order at the bar, allow the bartender the full two-stage pour to let the stout settle, and enjoy the conversation.
Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) — Georgian Quarter / D4 Heritage & Walking Guide
Dating back to 1898 (128 years of heritage), Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) exemplifies the golden age of Dublin's Victorian public houses in Georgian Quarter / D4, when master cabinetmakers fitted ornate mahogany counters, partitioned snugs, and bevelled mirrors.
Located at 10 Haddington Rd, Ballsbridge, D04 N8P9 (exact GPS coordinates 53.33482, -6.24351), Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) is known for its Grand Canal Rugby & Business Snug atmosphere and signature features including Aviva Matchday, Grand Canal, Traditional Snug. Patrons visiting for a pint of plain or the house specialty (Pint of Guinness) rate the cellar quality at 9.3/10 on the Guinness Stout Score™ index.
When building a self-guided walking route through Georgian Quarter / D4, the three closest neighbouring stops are Searsons (171m away, ⭐ 9.4), The Storyteller Pub (549m away, ⭐ 9.3), and M. O'Brien's (666m away, ⭐ 9.5).
Walking Distance from Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) to Dublin Landmarks
- Trinity College Front Gate1481 m (~19 min walk)
- St. Stephen's Green (Fusiliers' Arch)1288 m (~17 min walk)
- Ha'penny Bridge (River Liffey)1.82 km (~23 min walk)
- Guinness Storehouse (St. James's Gate)2.97 km (~38 min walk)
- Connolly / Pearse DART Hub997 m (~13 min walk)
Nearby Historic Pubs
Closest authentic taverns within easy walking distance
Searsons
⭐ 9.4Baggot Mile · Est. 1892
Famous poet Patrick Kavanagh's local pub on Upper Baggot St. Known for great whiskeys and rugby energy.
The Storyteller Pub
⭐ 9.3Trinity / Fleet St · Est. 2022
Vibrant pub overlooking the Grand Canal Basin celebrating Irish folklore, music, and food.
M. O'Brien's
⭐ 9.5Georgian Quarter / D4 · Est. 1885
A gem tucked behind the Grand Canal with crackling open turf fires, polished wood, vintage memorabilia, and a quiet pint.
5-Photo Gallery
Frequently Asked Questions · Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd)
Verified InfoWhat is the Guinness Stout Score™ rating at Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd)? ▾
Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) holds a verified Guinness Stout Score™ of 9.3/10 based on 315 independent pint evaluations across cellar temperature (6–8°C), line hygiene, 119.5-second two-part surge, glassware cleanliness, and dome creaminess.
Where is Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) located in Dublin? ▾
Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) is located at 10 Haddington Rd, Ballsbridge, D04 N8P9, Dublin (GPS: 53.334824, -6.243506). You can use our interactive walking map or click 'Directions' on this page for step-by-step walking navigation.
What are the opening hours for Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd)? ▾
Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) is open Monday–Thursday from 10:30 to 23:30, Friday–Saturday from 10:30 to 00:30, and Sunday from 12:30 to 23:00 (hours may vary on Irish bank holidays).
What makes Smyth's Pub (10 Haddington Rd) famous on a Dublin pub crawl? ▾
Atmospheric pub right off the Grand Canal, famous for electric matchday atmosphere on Ireland rugby days at Aviva Stadium. It is one of the 118 curated historic heritage taverns featured in the Dublin Pub Crawl Directory.
More Dublin Pubs in the Dublin Pub Crawl Directory
Searsons • The Storyteller Pub • M. O'Brien's • Slattery's D4 • Ryan's (Camden St) • Sinnotts Bar